Arkansas Gun Laws/Restrictions
[…] MACHINE GUNS

A machine gun is defined as a weapon of any description by whatever name known, loaded or unloaded from which more than five shots or bullets may be rapidly, or automatically, or semi-automatically discharged from a magazine, by a single function of the firing device.

A person commits the offense of the criminal use of a prohibited weapon if, except as authorized by law, he or she uses, possesses, makes, repairs, sells, or otherwise deals in any machine gun. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-104(a). Defenses are listed in § 5-73-104(b) and § 5-73-105 and include possession, use, etc. “under circumstances negating any likelihood that the weapon could be used as a weapon.” In addition, possession or use of a machine gun for an offensive or aggressive purpose is a crime under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-204. There is a presumption of an offensive or aggressive purpose in certain circumstances listed in Ark.